Randy's Books - PO Box 214 - Akron, PA 17501 - (717) 538-2164

CLICK ON: home | view cart | use BACK button to return to previous page

STOKES SERIES

# 9780316816922
BEGINNER'S GUIDE: BUTTERFLIES
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
Covers more than 100 of the most common and beautiful species of butterflies organized by color, shape and size. Handy color tab. Details on butterfly gardening and conservation as well at tips for attracting and finding them. Little, Brown and Co. 128 pages, 17.8 x 11.4 cm, paperback, 2001.

Retail: $8.95
My Price: $8.05
 
# 9780316816960
BEGINNER'S GUIDE: SHOREBIRDS
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
Brilliant full color photographs of all common North American species organized by silhouette and size with a user-friendly color tab index Details migratory patterns with innovative range maps. Little, Brown and Co. 144 pages, 17.8 x 11.4 cm, paperback, 2001.

Retail: $8.95
My Price: $4.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316817134
GUIDE TO AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES
by Thomas F. Tyning
Discover and understand the lives of thirty-two species including bullfrogs, painted turtles, red-spotted newts, Gila monsters, American alligators, garter snakes and more. All with the unique focus on behavior that Stokes Guides offer. Little and Brown. 400 pages, 12.2 x 19.1 cm, paperback, 1990.

Retail: $14.95
My Price: $7.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316817349
GUIDE TO ANIMAL TRACKING AND BEHAVIOR
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
Explore the mysteries of animal life by focusing on twenty-eight mammals. Learn how to identify them through the study of tracks, scats, and distinctive signs. The authors also discuss individual species, their territorial behavior, social organization, feeding habits, courtship, mating, and more. Little, Brown and Co. 512 pages, 12 x 20 cm, paperback, 1986.

Retail: $15.95
My Price: $7.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316817257
GUIDE TO BIRD BEHAVIOR I
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
Volume one of this series focuses on 25 common North American species that you are likely to encounter whether you live in the city or the country and that, above all, are easy to watch. Little, Brown and Co. 336 pages, 12.6 x 20.3 cm, paperback, 1979.

Retail: $14.95
My Price: $7.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316817295
GUIDE TO BIRD BEHAVIOR II
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
Volume two of this series focuses on 25 species that are common throughout North America and that nest primarily in rural and suburban areas. Little, Brown and Co. 334 pages, 12.6 x 20.3 cm, paperback, 1983.

Retail: $15.00
My Price: $7.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316817172
GUIDE TO BIRD BEHAVIOR III
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
Volume three of this series focuses on 25 North American species that hold a special place in the hearts of many bird-lovers - including rare species, birds of prey, and species that can be difficult to observe. Little, Brown and Co. 398 pages, 12.6 x 20.3 cm, paperback, 1989.

Retail: $15.00
My Price: $7.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316817271
GUIDE TO OBSERVING INSECT LIVES
by Donald Stokes
Tells how, where, and when to observe the most intriguing activities of more than 60 common insects in their natural habitat. Species covered range from ants, bumblebees, and silk moths to June beetles, snow fleas, and monarch butterflies. Little, Brown and Co. 371 pages, 12.7 x 20.3 cm, paperback, 1983.

Retail: $15.00
My Price: $7.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!
 
# 9780316816946
STOKES ORIOLE BOOK
by Donald and Lillian Stokes
A complete guide to attracting, identifying and enjoying orioles. Includes feeder and nesting advice as well as a comprehensive guide to distinguishing each of the eight species that breed in the U.S. Little, Brown. 95 pages, 22 x 28 cm, paperback, 2000.

Retail: $13.00
My Price: $5.95

BARGAIN BOOK!
This title is either a clearance item from my stock or remaindered by the publisher. It's a great value, though some copies may have some minor shelf wear or remainder marks (pen mark placed on ends of book at top or bottom by publisher). Quantity is limited to what I have in stock at these prices, so grab these before they go extinct!

CLICK ON: home | view cart | use BACK button to return to previous page